Carol C Collections Ltd Privacy Policy
Carol C Collections Ltd understands that its use of your information requires your trust. Carol C Collections Ltd remains committed to the highest standards of data privacy and will only use your information for clearly described purposes and in accordance with your data protection rights.

This Privacy Policy has been updated on 15th May 2018.

Carol C Collections Ltd is responsible for, and is the Data Controller of your business and personal information that it receives through the following services:

www.carolccollections.com
All business transactions through sales channels at exhibitions and hotel sales shows
All enquiries made as hotel sales shows and exhibitions
Any telephone contact or website enquiries

Data Privacy Officer Contact Details
If you have questions in relation to our use of your personal information you should contact the Data Privacy Officer at Carol C Collections Ltd :

Data Policy Officer: Lisa Speet
Email: lisa@carolccollections.com
Telephone: 0800 6129009

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may modify or update this privacy policy form time to time.
If we change this privacy policy, we will notify you of the changes. Where changes to this privacy policy will have fundamental impact on the nature of the processing or otherwise have a substantial impact on you, we will give you sufficient advance notice so that you have the opportunity to exercise any rights you may have under local law (e.g. to object to the processing).

How do we collect your personal information
These are the main ways we collect your information:

If you contact us directly via our website or via our customer telephone number to request information about our products and services
If you subscribe to us contacting you via a permission form at a trade show, or via one of our agents
If you buy a product or service directly from us on forward order or short order
If you reply to our direct marketing campaigns
If you interact with our products and services at a trade show (and sign a permission form as stated above)

If you are under 16 years old please do not provide us with any of your information unless you have the permission of your parent or guardian to do so.

Please help us to keep your information up to date by informing us of any changes to your contact details and/or preferences. At any time you may change or review your preferences and data Carol C Collections Ltd holds.

What information may be collected about you

The following types of personal information about you may be collected:

Contact information:

Full name

Address

Phone numbers

Email address

Employment and company details

Sales and Services Information:

Relating to purchases and services, including complaints and claims

Credit and Anti-Fraud Information:

Information about transactions, requests for credit and non-payment of debts with us and third parties and credit ratings from credit reference agencies

How your personal information may be used

Use of personal information under EU data protection laws must be justified under one of a number of legal grounds and we are required to set out the grounds in respect of each use in this policy.

The main uses of your information are:

Customer Support, Sales, Delivery Logistics and Marketing

To respond to enquiries, process your sale and to bring you relevant information via our marketing efforts

We use your personal data for customer care and for personalised communication of Carol C Collections Ltd products and services, where necessary with your consent.

Compliance with legal requests for your information

To comply with our legal obligations to law enforcement, regulators and the court service

We may be legally required to provide your information to law enforcement agencies, regulators and courts and third party litigants in connection with proceedings or investigations. Where permitted, we will direct any such request to you or notify you before responding unless to do so would prejudice the prevention or detection of a crime.

Legal grounds for processing of your personal information

The use of your information set out above is permitted under EU data protection law on the basis of these principle legal grounds:

Where you have consented to the use, you will have been presented with a consent form in relation to any such use and may withdraw your consent at any time through the Carol C Collections, via Tel 0800 6129009 or sending an email to lisa@carolccollections.com, or by writing to us at Carol C Collections Ltd, 379 Ring Road, Moortown, Leeds LS17 8NP.

Where we need to use it to comply with our legal obligations

Where we use it to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for using it outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights (our legitimate interests include promoting Carol C Collections Ltd brands, advertising related products and services, assessing your credit-worthiness, detecting fraud and criminal activities)

Where necessary for us to defend, prosecute or make a claim against you, us or a third party

There may be uses that are permitted on the basis of other grounds; where this is the case, we will use reasonable endeavours to identify the ground and communicate it to you as soon as possible, after becoming aware of the new basis.

Transfer of data to third parties

Personal information, which we collected, may be transferred to third parties on your behalf, only with your consent.

This is only shared in a secure manner, using a consistent security protocol. When we share with other parties we ensure that they only use your personal data for the purpose it was collected and do not allow them to abuse this agreement.

Permanently monitored access to IT systems to detect and stop misuse of personal data

If you have a personal password, which enables you to access certain parts of our websites or any other portal, application or service we operate, do not forget your responsibility for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your username, password and contact information with anyone.

How long we keep your personal information for

We retain your information only as long as is necessary for the purpose for which we obtain them and any other permitted linked purposes. If information is used for two purposes we will retain it until the purpose with the latest period expires; but we will stop using it for the purpose with a shorter period once that period expires.

We restrict access to your information to only those persons who need to use it for the relevant purpose.

Our retention periods are based on business needs and your information that is no longer needed is either irreversibly anonymised or destroyed securely.

Use For Marketing:

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary, but only for the relevant purpose that we collected it for. You retain the right to remove this consent at any point.

Use to Perform a Contract:

In relation to your information used to perform any contractual obligation with you we may retain that data whilst the contract remains in force plus one year to deal with any queries or claims thereafter.

How to change your privacy preferences

You can change your preferences, request deletion or restriction of your personal data in relation to how Carol C Collections Ltd use your personal information in one of the following ways:

By contacting Carol C Collections Ltd:

By sending an email to info@carolccollections.com or lisa@carolccollections.com

Or writing to us at: Carol C Collections Ltd, 379 Ring Road, Leeds LS17 8NP

If you have any questions in relation to our use of your information and this privacy policy, you should first contact the Carol C Collections Ltd Office in one of the following ways:

Call us and ask for the Data Officer ‘Lisa Speet’

Send us an email FAO ‘Lisa Speet – Data Officer’ to info@carolccollections.com

Or writing to us at: Carol C Collections Ltd, 379 Ring Road, Leeds LS17 8NP

Under certain conditions you have the right to require us to:

Provide you with further detail on the use we make of your information

Provide you with a copy of your information

Update any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you

Delete any information about you that we no longer have a lawful ground to use

Remove you from any direct marketing lists when you object or withdraw your consent

Restrict our use of your personal information

Cease carrying out certain processing activities based on the legitimate interests ground unless our reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights

Your exercise of these rights is subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest (e.g. the prevention or detection of crime), our interests (e.g. the maintenance of legal privilege) and the rights of third parties.

If you’re dissatisfied with our use of your information or our response to any exercise of these rights you have the right to complain to your data protection authority, this in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office – visit www.ico.org.uk for more information.

Close Menu